Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order - Carolyn Bilal
[…] Manifestation of adoption or belief in the 'truth of a statement can be proven not only by words, but by gestures or even silence under circumstances that would normally elicit a response or. denial. See State v. Cotten, 75 Wn. App. 669,689, 879 P.2d 971 (1994), rev. denied, 126 Wn.2d 1004 (1995); State v. McCaughey, 14 Wn. App. 326, 328, 541 P.2d 998 (1975). 36 ER 803(a)(6) adopts Chapter 5.45 RCW. RCW 5.45.020 provides: A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation,' and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. See State v. Bradley, 17 Wn. App. 916, 918, 567 P.2d 650 (1977), rev. denied, 89 Wn.2d 1013 (1978)(information told to a police employee by telephone and recorded by the police employee in a regularly- kept record is admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay rule).